The lawmakers behind deeply misleading legislation argue that minors should be able to make their own decisions about medical treatments.
[…] - In amendments to section 2305 of public health law, treatment for STDs without parental consent is allowed for those under 21.
Nevertheless, earlier sections of the bill do not specify any age range for minors, suggesting even young children could consent as long as they demonstrate appropriate “capacity.”
Shockingly, it appears the Democrats behind the bill may believe that even an infant can give consent.
That’s because section 18 of public health law omits previous language stating that children older than 12 can determine who gets access to their medical records.
This deletion suggests that a child of any age no longer “may” but “shall be notified of any request by a qualified person to review their patient information” and deny access to it if they so desire.
The bill states that an infant can choose to withhold information from its parents, without explaining how that would be possible: